C-Pep™Tricoll is a natural constituent for producing healthy skin. It functions as the factors involved in health and skin turnover process, such as collagen synthesis, after tissue injury or during skin remodeling. Therefore, this product is claimed to be a factor that facilitates stem cell proliferation. It also functions as a wound-healing or anti-wrinkle agent attributed to its effect on inducing the growth of fibroblast, therefore a synthesis of collagen.
Features & Benefits of C-Pep™Tricoll
- Stem cell proliferation
- Initiates the synthesis of collagen stimulation
- Strengthens the connective tissue
- Collagen booster
- Glycosaminoglycan synthesis stimulation
- Help skin retain its natural firmness
- Use level: 1% – 6%
- No skin irritation
- Non-mutagenetic, non-pro-mutagenic, non-cytotoxicity
- Vegan compliance
- Water soluble and odorless
- Skin Care
- Hair and Scalp Care
- Body Care
- Color Cosmetics
A study on type-I collagen synthesis was carried out to evaluate the collagen boosting effect. Cells were applied with C-Pep™ Tricoll at concentrations of 50 and 100 ppm and incubated for 24 hours before collagen stimulation analysis. The growth factor TGF-TB1, on the other hand, serves as a positive control in the in-vitro system.
Results show an outstanding stimulated amount of quantified collagen by C-Pep™Tricoll – up to 158% of collagen stimulation was observed at the concentration of 100 ppm as compared with control.
INCI: Glycerin (and) Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1