Eumulgin® B 25 is a cosmetic gradeoil-in-water emulsifier, which is used for the production of ointments, creams, liquid emulsions, gels and other cosmetic formulations. Supplied in the form of free-flowing, non-dusting micro-granules that dissolve in water and alcohol to form either a colloid or a clear solution. Eumulgin® B 25 is soluble in vegetable and mineral fats and oils. The warm emulsifiers can be mixed with mineral, vegetable, and synthetic fats and oils, as well as with fatty alcohols, fatty acids, mono- and di-stearates, and with polyethylene glycols.Creams and lotions can be formulated easily. If Eumulgin® B 25 is used together with cetyl or stearyl alcohol or both, homogeneous ointment and cream bases are obtained that can absorb as much as 90% water. Eumulgin® B 25 is a very efficient protective colloid and can increase the stability of dispersed systems. In concentrations of 21 ‚ 30%, Eumulgin® B 25 forms gel-like, brushable hydrates with water. The consistency of these gels can be adjusted from solid to liquid by adding small amounts of Luviskol® K 17.
If You Like This Product You May Also Be Interested In: