Floraesters® K-20W Jojoba is a multifunctional ingredient comprised of hydrolyzed jojoba esters. It has film-forming properties that are suitable for leave-on and rinse-off products. This product improves water resistance and extends the residence time of actives on skin and hair.
Floraesters® K-20W Jojoba is derived from jojoba oil, a unique botanical source of liquid wax esters. It enhances skin barrier function and improves the manageability of hair. It is an ideal choice for a variety of cosmetic and personal care categories including skin care, hair care, sun care, baby care, and color cosmetics.
This multifunctional ingredient is Non-GMO and biodegradable.
See Floraesters K-20W Jojoba in action in the Fresh & Smooth Moisturizing Hand Sanitizer!
Features & Benefits of Floraesters® K-20W Jojoba
- Remarkable Substantivity
- Improves Skin Barrier Function
- Reduces Pore Size
- Extends Hair Hydration
- Enhances and Extends Color
- Reduces Tack in Carbopol Systems
- Reduces Skin Redness
- Skin Hydration, Firmness, and Elasticity
- Face Masks
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Sunscreens, sunless tanners
- Hair Care
- Shampoos, conditioners, dyes
- Nonwoven wipes
- Color Cosmetics
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Anti-Blue Light: The Digital Dilemma!
Floraesters® K-20W Jojoba INCI: Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters (and) Water (Aqua)