RAIN FOREST 03510
The species Passiflora edulis Sims, belonging to the family Passifloraceae, is a plant native to Brazil, popularly known as Passion Fruit. It is characterized by being a perennial, terrestrial creeper. It is a non-endemic species, occurring in the Atlantic Forest, Caatinga, Cerrado, Amazon and Pantanal biomes.
It is a fertile species throughout the year, being widely cultivated for edible and other uses. The passion fruit presents different coloration and shapes, it reaches 9 cm in diameter, the pulp of the fruit is yellow to orange, and it has numerous oval seeds of dark coloration.
The Passion Fruit Oil, extracted from the fruit’s seeds, is rich in unsaturated fatty acids with nutritional and moisturizing properties for the skin and hair.
It can be used in formulations aimed at reducing oiliness of the skin, such as: gels, tonics, creams, lotions, soaps, sunscreens, makeup and in formulations that seek a dry and a velvety touch to the skin.
For the treatment of hair, we indicate its use in products such as shampoo, conditioner, capillary mask, ampoules, and leave-in products, in order to improve features such as hydration and gloss.