Biochemica® Evening Primrose Oil Organic
Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) is a tall spiky plant that only blooms in the evening; hence its common name. Its origins can be traced back to ancient Greece and Rome. In more modern times, it was widely used in the 17th century in Britain and was nicknamed the “The King’s Cure-All.” It was also used as a medical plant by native North Americans.
This product is certified organic evening primrose oil, extracted from the seeds of the plant. Greater than 90% of its fatty acid moieties are unsaturated, and greater than 80% are polyunsaturated. It typically contains 9% minimum gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which contributes to good cellular health, helping promote healthy cell regeneration. It may, therefore, be used to good effect in skin treatment cosmetic and toiletry products.
Suggested use levels for this USDA-NOP certified organic oil are bar soaps: 3 – 10%, hair conditioners: 3 – 5% and lotions & creams: 2 – 5%.
Features & Benefits of Biochemica® Evening Primrose Oil Organic:
- Moisturizing Agent
- Natural Product
- Nourishment and Restructuring
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
- USDA-NOP Certified Organic