Description

JAGUAR C-17 is a highly charged cationic plant derived polymer. It provides excellent thickening and conditioning properties for hair and skin care products and improves active deposition onto hair. Ideal for use in conditioning shampoos, cream rinses, bath and shower products, lotions, creams and other personal care products. Recommended use levels: 0.1 – 0.3%

JAGUAR® C-17

  • Function: Anti-static agent, conditioning agent, deposition agent, protective agent, thickener, and viscosity modifier
    Claims:  Detangler, manageability, moisturizing and hydrating, COSMOS, natural origin, enhances active delivery
    End Use: Conditioner & masks & leave in, shampoos & rinses, liquid hand soap, body wash & cleanser

Note: Viscosity develops immediately after JAGUAR C-17 has been dispersed into water under stirring and adjusted to a slightly acidic pH (pH = 3.5 – 5.0) with citric acid for example.

Solvay is the world leader in the development and production of derivatives from guar. These derivatives are widely used in personal care, food and pharmaceutical products. Guar Gum is a polysaccharide, more precisely, a poly galactomannan. It is extracted from the seeds of guar beans (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba taub), which Southern Asian farmers have been growing for centuries. Solvay has been sourcing this unique raw material from this region for many years. The exceptional properties of this biocompatible and renewable plant are the basis for Solvay’s proprietary Jaguar® line of modified natural polymers. To ensure consistent quality, Solvay has invested locally and is involved in each stage of the production, from extraction to processing. And with production sites in France, China and USA, Solvay has a global footprint for the transformation of guar gum into functional ingredients. The result is Solvay’s Jaguar® series, an ever evolving line of powdered natural derivatives covering functions as diverse as hair conditioning, active delivery, formulation thickening and skin feel.

INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride