Olivem® 1000 is a PEG-free self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient (white to ivory waxy flakes at 20°C, melting point ~ 70°C). It is a complex combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin surface. This product has the ability to generate liquid crystal structures that mimic the stratum corneum organization. As the sole emulsifier, this product provides a deep moisturizing effect with excellent spreadability and no soapy effect.
It has good compatibility with Dihydroxyacetone and with alpha-hydroxy acids and is useful in formulations with pH 3 – 12. Further, it is COSMOS-validated. The recommended use level for Olivem® 1000 is 1.5 – 4% in o/w emulsions as the sole emulsifier (3 – 4% for higher viscosity systems).
Hallstar conducted several clinical tests on this biomimetic emulsifying active to discover if its complex combination of fatty acids is compatible with the skin microbiota ecosystem, as experts recommend. Results showed Olivem® 1000 is indeed a microbiome-friendly functional ingredient that preserves skin’s cutaneous microbiota composition and biodiversity.
In addition to its many skin care applications, Olivem® 1000 can be used in hair care formulations such as crème rinse and leave-in conditioners, improving wet combability as demonstrated by clinical testing. It is also effective as the emulsifying base for more traditional hair conditioner formulae that use cationic ingredients, broadening its scope of applicability.
Features & Benefits of Olivem® 1000:
- Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
- Moisturizing Agent
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Anti-Blue Light: The Digital Dilemma!
Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate