TREMEL + HA
CHOOSE A BETTER SOLUTION THAN Hyaluronic Acid
Originally from China, the Tremella mushroom, also known as the “snow fungus” is considered
a gift of nature. With its translucent color and gelatinous texture, Tremella Fuciformis is
traditionally used in Chinese medicine to improve the beauty of women and stimulate the brain.
Today, in cosmetics, Tremella Fuciformis is used for its anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties.
For cosmetic formulation, TREMEL+HA, extracted from this fungus is a water soluble polymer, the average molecular weight is overs one million Da and the molecular structure backbone is Mannan made up by alpha (1-3) glycosidic bond composition, and the branched chain by glucuronic acid, xylose, fucose … It is used on cosmetic products for its powerful moisturizing assets which go further than Hyaluronic Acid.
ADVANTAGES VS Hyaluronic Acid:
- Plant origin: extracted from the snow mushroom
- More moisturizing
- Easier to formulate
- No stretching effect on the skin
- Best skin film: hydrophobic
COSMETIC USE :
Day and night cream